APN News

  • Friday, May, 2024| Today's Market | Current Time: 03:50:22
  • ADIF leads an exclusive workshop on Digital Personal Data Protection Act

    Published on January 17, 2024

     New Delhi : The Alliance of Digital India Foundation (ADIF), a leading policy think tank, successfully conducted a workshop titled “Law for Startups: Introduction to Digital Personal Data Protection Act” on January 13, 2024, at IIT Delhi. The symposium aimed to provide startups with a comprehensive understanding of the recently enacted Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 and its implications on their operations. Attendees gained valuable insights through panel discussions, featuring distinguished experts in the field.

    Established in 2020, ADIF stands as a pivotal industry body, championing India’s digital startups. ADIF operates as a Section 8 non-profit organization, catalyzing innovation and growth. Founded by industry luminaries such as Murugavel Janakiraman (Founder and CEO of Bharat Matrimony), Ajay Data (Founder and CEO, Data Group), Sairee Chahal (Founder and CEO, SHEROES), Snehil Khanor (Founder & CEO, Truly Madly), and Dr. Ritesh Malik (Founder, Innov8 Coworking), the organization is dedicated to steering India towards a prominent position in the digital landscape with a resolute focus on long-term prosperity.

    Commenting on the symposium, Prateek Jain, Associate Director, ADIF, said, “We believe that knowledge is the cornerstone of progress. The workshop on the Digital Personal Data Protection Act was a crucial step in empowering startups with the insights needed to navigate the evolving legal landscape. At ADIF, we are ever-committed to fostering a collaborative environment that propels digital businesses forward, ensuring they thrive in the dynamic digital economy of India.”

    The first panel, ‘Introduction to Digital Personal Data Protection Act’, featured Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Ex-Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, alongside Shri Deepak Goel, DDG/ Scientist ‘G’, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, and Shri Vikash Chourasia, Scientist ‘D’, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. The session was skillfully moderated by Mr Saurabh Jain, Founder, Fun2Do Labs.

    The second panel, ‘Digital Personal Data Protection Act for Startups’, brought together Mr Nikhil Pahwa, Founder of Medianama, Mr Abir Roy, Partner at Sarvada Legal, LLP and Mr. Na. Vijayashankar (Naavi), Data Protection and Data Governance Consultant. The session, moderated by Dr. Srinivas Yanamandra, Group Head – Regulatory Affairs and Policy, Paytm (One97 Communication Ltd), delved into the specific implications of the Act for startups.

    Attendees had the unique opportunity to engage with the speakers, ask questions, and network with their peers. The workshop facilitated a dynamic exchange of ideas and practical insights, ensuring that startups left with a deeper understanding of how the Digital Personal Data Protection Act will shape their business practices.

    ADIF continues to play a pivotal role in fostering a collaborative ecosystem for digital enterprises. The symposium reflects the ADIF’s commitment to empowering startups with the knowledge and resources needed to navigate the evolving legal landscape.

    SEE COMMENTS

    Leave a Reply