APN News

  • Tuesday, December, 2020| Today's Market | Current Time: 03:19:18
  • Excitel announces new Fibre plans offering doubling the speed at an additional INR 50 per month

    Published on December 2, 2020

    Excitel, the Truly Unlimited internet service provider, revamped its fibre plans where the speed can be doubled at an additional cost of INR 50 per month. The plans start with INR 399 for 100 mbps and vary till 899 for 300 mbps per month across 17 cities in the country. 

    All the revised plans are for Excitel’s high-speed Fiber to the home (FTTH) broadband connection, with the company expanding its fibre based network to around 50 tier-2 and tier-3 cities by the end of 2021. All of Excitel’s plans are fiber based and there is no FUP or data limit associated with any of the packages. 

    The tariff plan starts from INR 399 (100 Mbps) to INR 899 (300 Mbps) for a month, across different tenures. The new tariff rates have been categorised as 1-month, 3-month, 4-month, 6-month, 9-month, 12-month with validity ranging from 30 days to 365 days. The new plans are effective from December 1, 2020.  

    PlanMonths100 Mbps200 Mbps300 Mbps
    Fiber1699799899
    Fiber3565638752
    Fiber4508572636
    Fiber6490545600
    Fiber9424471533
    Fiber12399449499

    “The work from home scenario due to the pandemic, led to a spurt in demand for wireline broadband with users realizing the true value of broadband. People started spending a lot of time on the internet for their work, communication and entertainment related needs. This heavy usage was something that wireless 4G networks could not handle due to data limits and coverage issues. We are offering 100 mbps speed without any data restrictions at an affordable cost of INR 399/month. Our packages are truly unlimited, moderately priced and we try to deliver the best in class services and technology within that price”, said Vivek Raina, Excitel Co-founder and CEO. 

    Currently operational in 17 cities including Delhi, Noida, Faridabad, Jaipur, Lucknow, Prayagraj, Hyderabad, Vijayawada, Guntur, Gurgaon, Ghaziabad, Rohtak, Unnao, Kanpur, Jhansi, Bangalore and Visakhapatnam. Excitel Broadband is working towards reaching over 50 more cities by the end of 2021.

    Loading...