APN News

  • Saturday, October, 2022| Today's Market | Current Time: 11:10:16
  • Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) releases National Pension System (NPS) data including Atal Pension Yojana (APY) for May 2022

    Published on June 20, 2022

    1.  The number of subscribers in various schemes under the National Pension System (NPS) rose to 531.73 lakh by the end-May 2022 from 428.56 lakh in May 2021 showing a year- on- year (Y-o-Y) increase of 24.07% (Table 1)

    Number of Subscribers in various schemes under National Pension System and Atal Pension Yojana

    S.N.SectorMay-21April-22May-22Growth % YOY
    1Central Government21.8222.9022.975.28
    2State Government52.3756.0956.407.70
    3Corporate Sector11.5814.3414.6926.83
    4All Citizen Sector16.9723.3023.6139.11
    5NPS Lite*42.9941.8641.85-2.66
    6Atal Pension Yojana282.83365.39372.2131.60
     Grand Total428.56523.89531.7324.07

    *No fresh Registration permitted w.e.f. 01 April 2015

    2.    As on 31 May 2022, total pension assets under management stood at Rs. 7,38,314 crore     showing a Y-o-Y growth of 21.54% (Table 2).

    Total Assets under Management under Nation Pension System and Atal Pension Yojana

    S.N.SectorMay-21April-22May-22Growth % YOY
    1Central Government1,89,6992,18,6462,17,62714.72
    2State Government3,05,9983,70,0693,70,44321.06
    3Corporate Sector66,58391,42091,66937.68
    4All Citizen Sector23,99032,89932,85936.97
    5NPS Lite4,4594,6464,5752.60
    6Atal Pension Yojana16,72021,08621,14226.45
     Grand Total6,07,4497,38,7667,38,31421.54

    SEE COMMENTS

    Leave a Reply