APN News

  • Sunday, September, 2021| Today's Market | Current Time: 03:51:59
  • Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) releases National Pension System (NPS) data including Atal Pension Yojana (APY) for June 2021

    Published on July 17, 2021

        The number of subscribers in various schemes under the National Pension System (NPS) rose to 435.36 lakh by end-June 2021 from 350.99 lakh in June 2020 showing a year- on- year (Y-o-Y) increase of 24.04% (Table No- 1)

    Table-1: Number of Subscribers in various schemes under National Pension System and Atal Pension Yojana

    (No. in Lakh)

      S.N.  Sector  June-20  March-21  June-21  Growth % YOY
    1Central Government21.1021.7621.853.55
    2State Government47.9951.4152.749.90
    3Corporate Sector10.1311.2511.7415.89
    4All Citizen Sector13.0616.4717.4633.69
    5NPS Lite*43.2543.0242.97
    6Atal Pension Yojana215.46280.49288.6033.95
    Grand Total350.99350.99435.3624.04

    *No fresh Registration permitted w.e.f. 01st April 2015

    2.            As on 30th June 2021, total pension assets under management stood at Rs. 6,16,517 crore showing a Y-o-Y growth of 32.67% (Table No. 2).

    Table- 2: Total Assets under Management under Nation Pension System and Atal Pension Yojana

    (Rs. In Crore)

      S.N.  Sector  June-20  March-21  June-21  Growth % YOY
    1Central Government1,52,3261,81,7881,91,48025.70
    2State Government2,35,2482,91,3813,11,25332.31
    3Corporate Sector46,87362,60967,81044.67
    4All Citizen Sector14,92122,20624,49264.14
    5NPS Lite3,9814,3544,46512.16
    6Atal Pension Yojana11,35615,68717,01749.85
    Grand Total4,64,7055,78,0256,16,51732.67